Make your own free website on Tripod.com

UPDATED - January 29, 2007

A-League Archives Home

A-League 2003 Season

Eastern Conference

Atlanta Silverbacks - Charleston Battery - Charlotte Eagles -

Montreal Impact - Pittsburgh Riverhounds - Richmond Kickers

Rochester Raging Rhinos - Syracuse Salty Dogs - Virginia Beach Mariners - Toronto Lynx 

 

Western Conference

Cincinnati Riverhawks - Calgary Storm - El Paso Patriots

Indiana Blast - Milwaukee Rampage - Minnesota Thunder

Portland Timbers - Seattle Sounders - Vancouver Whitecaps

 

2003 Home - 2003 Results - 2003 Stats

 

Week 1 : 2 : 3 : 4 : 5 : 6 : 7 : 8 : 9 : 10 : 11 : 12 : 13 : 14 : 15 : 16 : 17 : 18 : 19 : 20 : Playoffs : Other Results

(Home team listed first)

:::Playoffs - Conference Semifinals:::

EASTERN CONFERENCE

September 5, 2003 - First Leg

Virginia Beach      1  Roy Lassiter 18'

Charleston          0

Att-3,200

 

September 7, 2003 - Second Leg

Charleston          4  Josh Henderson 14' 71', Chris Goos 3', Russell Hutchinson (OG)17'

Virginia Beach      1  Hamisi Amani-Dove 10'

Att-2,031

Charleston advance on 4-2 aggregate

 

September 5, 2003 - First Leg

Rochester           2  Stoian Mladenov 8'p, Doug Miller 50;

Montreal            1  Ze Roberto 84'

Att-8,339

 

September 7, 2003 - Second Leg

Montreal            0

Rochester           0

Att-8,445
Rochester advance on 2-1 aggregate

 

WESTERN CONFERENCE

September 5, 2003 - First Leg

Milwaukee           1  Gregory Howes 14'p

Minnesota           0

Att-1,927

 

September 7, 2003 - Second Leg

Minnesota           2  Johnny Torres 62' 92'

Milwaukee           0

Att-2,649         asdet

Minnesota advance on 2-1 aggregate after extra time

 

September 5, 2003 - First Leg

Seattle             0

Vancouver           0

Att-2,178

 

September 7, 2003 - Second Leg

Vancouver           1  Dave Morris 90'

Seattle             1  Roger Levesque 2'

Att-5,175

Aggregate drawn 1-1 after extra time

Penalty Kick Summary:

Vancouver: Kyle Smith (G), Chad Brown (G), Darren Sawatzky (G), Herculez Gomez (G), Andrew Gregor (G), Viet Nguyen (G)

Seattle: Oliver Heald (G), Tiarnan King (G), Chris Franks (C), Carlo Corazzin (G), Dave Morris (G), JEff Clarke (SV)

Syracuse advance on Penalty Kicks, 6-5

 

 

:::Playoffs - Conference Finals:::

September 12, 2003 - First Leg

Rochester           0

Charleston          0

Att-10,017

 

September 14, 2003 - Second Leg

Charleston          1  Josh Henderson 41'

Rochester           0

Att-2,571

Charleston advance on 1-0 aggregate

 

September 12, 2003 - First Leg

Seattle             0

Minnesota           1  Steve Shak 79'

Att-3,190

 

September 14, 2003 - Second Leg

Minnesota           1  Johnny Torres 59'

Seattle             0

Att-2,612

Minnesota advance on 2-0 aggregate

 

 

:::2003 A-LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP:::

September 20, 2003 - Blackbaud Stadium - Charleston South Carolina

Charleston          3  Ted Chronopoulos 13', Paul Conway 21', Steve Klein 37'

Lineup - Dusty Hudock, Andrew Lewis, Mark Watson, Terry Phelan (Linval Dixon 57),

John Wilson, Ted Chronopoulos (Kevin Jackson 70), Steve Klein, Rick Titus, Chris Goos

(Ryan Trout 74), Paul Conway (Seamus Donnelly 83), Josh Henderson (Chris Bagley 83

 

Minnesota           0

Lineup - Joe Warren, Mark Schulte, Dustin Branan, Steve Shak (Marshall Morehead 74),

Adam Eyre, Donny Gramenz, Kevin Anderson (Hugo Llamas 84), Marco Ferruzzi, Amos Magee

(Zafer Killickan 76), Johnny Torres (Melvin Tarley 84), Johnny Menyongar

 

           CHR    MIN     Bookings

Shots       13     10     15'  Terry Phelan (CHR)

Saves        5      4     32'  John Wilson (CHR)

Corners      2      7

Fouls       10      5

Offsides     2      1

Att-5,711


:::OTHER RESULTS:::

:::Can-Am Cup:::

June 6  Montreal   1-0  Toronto

June 8  Toronto    1-0  Montreal

June 8  Syracuse   0-2  Rochester (Roc-Frederick Commodore, Doug Miller)

June 11 Rochester  1-1  Toronto   (Roc-Kirk Wilson 61';Tor-Sebastian Barclay 77')

June 15 Toronto    0-0  Syracuse

June 20 Syracuse   0-1  Toronto

June 20 Rochester  2-3  Montreal

June 22 Montreal   1-0  Rochester

July 4  Syracuse   1-3  Montreal

June 6  Toronto    0-2  Rochester

July 11 Montreal   2-1  Syracuse

July 12 Syracuse   1-2  Rochester (Syr-Anthony Medina 33';Roc-Frederick Commodore 65' 95')

(Matches with goalscorers listed were played outside of the A-League schedule,

All other matches were scheduled A-League contests)

 

Final Standings          P  W  T  L  Pts  GF  GA  GD

Montreal                 6  5  0  1   15  10   5  +5

Rochester                6  3  1  2   10   9   6  +3

Toronto                  6  2  2  2    8   3   4  -1

Syracuse                 6  0  1  5    1   3  10  -7

 

Final - July 20, 2003

Montreal            4  David Fronimadis 52', Darko Kolic 55', Mauro Biello 59', Patrick Leduc 86'p

Rochester           2  Viktor Paco 3' 70'

Att-6,241

 

:::Voyageurs Cup:::

May 10  Toronto    0-2  Montreal

May 30  Vancouver  0-1  Montreal

June 1  Calgary    0-4  Montreal

June 28 Vancouver  1-2  Toronto

July 1  Calgary    0-2  Toronto

July 16 Montreal   2-3* Toronto

July 24 Vancouver  2-0  Calgary

Aug. 4  Calgary    1-2  Vancouver

Aug. 6  Montreal   1-1  Vancouver

Aug. 8  Toronto    0-1  Vancouver

Aug. 29 Toronto    2-1  Calgary

Aug. 31 Montreal   2-0  Calgary

*-after sudden death extra time

 

Final Standings          P  W  T  L  Pts  GF  GA  GD

Montreal                 6  4  1  1   13  12   4  +8

Toronto                  6  4  0  2   12   9   7  +2

Vancouver                6  3  1  2   10   7   4  +3

Calgary                  6  0  0  6    0   2  14 -12

 

:::Southern Derby:::

June 13 Charleston 1-2* Charlotte

June 14 Charlotte  0-2  Charleston

June 20 Charleston 3-0  Atlanta

June 28 Atlanta    2-0  Charlotte

Aug. 8  Atlanta    2-2  Charleston

Aug. 9  Charlotte  1-4  Atlanta

*-after sudden death extra time

 

Final Standings          P  W  T  L  Pts  GF  GA  GD

Charleston               4  2  1  1    7   8   4  +4

Atlanta                  4  2  1  1    7   8   6  +2

Charlotte                4  1  0  3    3   3   9  -6

 

:::Border Battle Cup:::

May 2   Cincinnati 3-0  Indiana

May 16  Indiana    1-2  Cincinnati

June 13 Cincinnati 2-1  Indiana

June 20 Indiana    3-1  Cincinnati

June 21 Cincinnati 5-2  Indiana

July 2  Indiana    1-3  Cincinnati

 

Final Standings          P  W  T  L  Pts  GF  GA  GD

Cincinnati               6  5  0  1   15  16   8  +8

Indiana                  6  1  0  5    3   8  16  -8

 

:::James River Cup:::

June 27 Virginia Beach 2-3  Richmond

June 28 Richmond       1-0  Virginia Beach

Aug. 8  Richmond       1-1  Virginia Beach

Aug. 9  Virginia Beach 0-0  Richmond

 

Final Standings          P  W  T  L  Pts  GF  GA  GD

Richmond                 4  2  2  0    8   5   3  +2

Virginia Beach           4  0  2  2    2   3   5  -2

 

:::Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup:::

Third Round

July 16, 2003

Atlanta             1  Mac Cozier 52'

Wilmington (PSL)    2  Byron Charmichael 66', Kevin Nyland 75'

Att-1,568

 

Virginia Beach      5  Dante Washington (2), Roland Aguilera (2), Carlos GArcia

Carolina (PDL)      0

Att-518

 

Rochester           4  Viktor Paco 17', Stoian Mladenov 67', Frederick Commodore 85', David Hayes 90'

New Hampshire (PSL) 1  Bjorn Hanson 10'

Att-7,461

 

DC United (MLS)     2  Mike Petke 33', Deme Kovalenko 44'

Pittsburgh          1  Thiago Martins 74'

Att-3,073

 

Minnesota           0

Seattle             1  Kyle Smith 50'

Att-3,182

 

July 23, 2003

El Paso             2  Omar Mora 16', Laurenco Andrade 34'p

Fresno (PDL)        5  Orlando Ramirez 73' 81', Eric Farfan 11', Ernie Vega 83', Eddie Gutierrez 87'

Att-1,750

 

July 24, 2003

Milwaukee           4  Gregory Howes 10' 19', Dino Delevski 61', Digital Takawira 69'

Bavarian SC (USASA) 1  Dominic DePra 85'

Att-4,161

 

 

Fourth Round

August 5, 2003

Seattle             0

San Jose (MLS)      1  Kyle Smith 41'

Att-2,510

 

August 6, 2003

DC United           1  Hristo Stoichkov 97'

Virginia Beach      0

Att-2,870         asdet

 

Milwaukee           1  Gregory Howes 2'

Chicago (MLS)       4  Chris Armas 14', Ante Razov 34', Evan Whitfield 61', Dipsy Selolwane 80'

Att-n/a

 

New England         2  Steve Ralston 25', Taylor Twellman 45'

Rochester           1  Stoian Mladenov 23'

Att-n/a

 

Quarterfinals

August 21, 2003

Seattle             1  Jason Farrell 70'

Los Angeles (MLS)   5  Carlos Ruiz 3' 87' 90', Antonio Martinez 39', Alejandro Moreno 67'

Att-7,542

 

:::Friendlies:::

May 19, 2003

Milwaukee           1 Matt Schmidt 8'

Los Angeles         0

Att-1,533

 

June 3, 2003

Virginia Beach      0

New Zealand         2  Ryan Nelson 75', Chris Killen 78'

 

July 9, 2003

Atlanta             1 
Atlante FC (Mex.)   2  Gabriel Rey, Fernando Arce

 

July 12, 2003

Charlotte           3  Dustin Swinehart (2), Jacob Coggins

Atlante FC (Mex.)   1 

 

July 15, 2003

Charleston          0

Atlante FC (Mex.)   3  Gabriel Rey 27'p, Aaron Padilla 40', Jose Abundis 81'